March 18, 2025
[…] “New SALT Workaround Regulations Narrow a Tax Shelter, but Work Remains to Close it Entirely.” Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy. June 2019.

[3] This 4.7 percent median was calculated using a combination of data from NBER’s TAXSIM and information from state revenue agencies.

[4] While the phrase “tax shelter” does not have a universally agreed upon definition, one common theme in definitions is that it is often used to describe actions undertaken largely, or exclusively, for tax avoidance purposes. 26 U.S. Code §6662(d)(2)(C)(ii), for example, offers a definition of “tax shelter” that includes “any investment plan or arrangement… if a significant purpose of such… plan, or arrangement is the avoidance or evasion of Federal income tax.”

[5] Video of the relevant portion of the U.S. House Ways & Means Committee markup of a previous version of ECCA (H.R. 9462 of the 118th Congress) can be viewed here.